[ your numbers ]

Rewards calculator

What each card pays you back in a year, minus every fee: plan, FX, per-purchase, small-purchase and top-up. Pick where you live: a card that bills in your currency charges no FX fee at home. Then compare tiers across up to three cards, or see one card line by line.

What you spend on the card each month
Currency split 80% in your own currency · 10% in US dollars online · 10% in other currencies Edit currency split
Your own currency80%Shops and bills at home. The rest of your spending.
Subscriptions and US shops
Pays the card’s usual FX fee
Purchase sizes
20% of your spending in each of $200, $100, $50, $25 and $10 purchases
Count rewards at
Card
Which year

Year 2 onwards: yearly fees and ongoing rates only, no one-off fees or welcome offers.

Compare tiers across up to 3 cards
Tiers to compare

Tiers of Jupiter Card and Plasma One at $1,000 a month · best for you: Jupiter Referral boost ($468 a year)

Tiers of Jupiter Card and Plasma One side by side
Card · tierRewards / yrPlan and card fees / yrFX cost / yrPurchase fees / yrYou keep / yrNotes
Jupiter CardReferral boostBestFree
$480$0−$12.00$0$468Needs: 2 qualifying referrals in the previous month
Plasma OnePlatinumFreeStake ~$7,655
$480$0$0−$18.03$462Needs: Lock 100,000 XPL for 12 months (~$7,655)
Jupiter CardStandardFree
$240$0−$12.00$0$228
Plasma OneCore$199 a yearOr stake ~$1,531
$360−$199−$18.00−$18.05$125Or hold 20,000 XPL (~$1,531)
Plasma OneLiteFree
$126$0−$24.00−$18.06$83.94

Which one pays off at your spend

The best of the tiers shown at each monthly spend
Monthly spendBest tierYou keep / yr
$250Jupiter Referral boost$117
$500Jupiter Referral boost$234
$1,000Jupiter Referral boost$468
$2,000Jupiter Referral boost$936
$3,000Plasma Platinum$1,386
$5,000Plasma Platinum$2,070
$10,000Plasma Platinum$3,780

Jupiter Card

  • Referral boost (free) beats Standard (free) once you spend $1 a month, until $5,000 a month. Needs: 2 qualifying referrals in the previous month.

Plasma One

  • Core ($199/yr) beats Lite (free) once you spend $885 a month. Or hold 20,000 XPL (~$1,531).
  • Platinum (free) keeps you more than Core ($199/yr) at any spend. Needs: Lock 100,000 XPL for 12 months (~$7,655).

Worked out with all your other settings unchanged. Staking or lockups a tier needs are not counted as a cost; their value today is shown next to them. Compare these side by side: perks, caps and how to qualify

Missing figures are counted as zero and flagged in the notes. Spending caps, spend bands and small-purchase limits are applied where the issuer publishes them. Top-up fees are worked out on everything you load, including the money that goes on fees. How the calculator works. To see one purchase line by line, try the swipe receipt.

Crypto card rewards calculator · G2M